RESULTS NEW ENGLAND VS. CT. BOX-OFF. JUNIOR OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT


2017 Junior Olympics Box-Off

New England vs (Conn)

Tournament Bouts:

90 lb - Andrew Paltinquich - Haverhill Boxing NE. vs Derek Rivera - Whaling City Boxing (Conn)

Winner by Decision - Paltinquich

110 lb - Reynaldo Alvarado - SB Boxing NE vs Jordan Nunez - Montalvo Boxing (Conn)

Winner by Decision – Nunez

101 lb - Anthony Pantoja - Old School Boxing NE vs Diego Bengochea - Unattached (Conn)

Winner by Decision – Bengochea

119 lb - Jonathan Cortez - Worcester B & G Club NE vs Kevan Bonilla - Ortiz Boxing (Conn)

Winner by 1st Round TKO Bonilla at 1:10. Cortez rec’d the count 2x in round 1

WINNER OF THE OUTSTANDING BOXER AWARD OF THE TOURNAMENT (I AGREE ALSO)

154 lb - Clayton Fallon - Union St Boxing NE. vs Steven Torres - Whaling City Boxing (Conn)

Winner by Decision - Torres

Special - Non-Tournament Bouts:

80 lb - John Pinero – Ortiz Boxing vs Yandel Garcia - Boxing in Faith (Conn).

Winner by Decision – Pinero

90 lb – Joseph Chisolm – MWC Academy vs. Marion Rodriguez – Beast Elite NE

Winner by Decision – Chisolm (I want to see more of Chisolm)

110 lb - Byron Figueroa - Worcester B & G Club vs Dakota Stack - Manfredo's/Beast Elite Boxing

Winner by Split Decision – Stack

80 lb - Julien Ramos – Private Jewels NE vs. William Guilmette – Hard Knocks NE

Winner by Decision – Guilmette

145 lb -Shawn Beach - Whitley Boxing NE. vs Nate Loura - Charter Oak Boxing (Conn)

Winner by Decision – Loura

176+ lb - Majak Kon - Manchester PAL vs Leon Merengola - Boxing in Faith (Conn).

Winner by TKO – Kon (Dr called a halt to the bout)

For Additional Pics on Facebook click here.

WALK OVERS:

75 lb - James Johnson - Boxing in Faith (Conn). Winner - Walk over

80 lb - Lynette Pena (Female) - 401 Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

80 lb - Joseph Chisholm - Strafford PAL (Conn). Winner - Walk over

85 lb - Ben Lincoln - Uppercuts Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

90 lb - Nasaian Shelton - Big Six Boxing NE. Walk Over

95 lb -Mario Rodriguez - Manfredo's/Beast Elite Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

101 lb - Brandon Ayala - Old School Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

106 lb - Daniel Marte - Private Jewels Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

75 lb - Nameek Vieira - Manfredo's/Beast Elite Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

90 lb - Hailey Cancel - (Female) - Uppercuts Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

95 lb - Luis Gonzalez - Ortiz Boxing (Conn). Winner - Walk over

95 lb -Lenox Rodriguez - Old School Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

101 lb - Omesha Carmona (Female) 978 Boxing NE. Winner - Walkover

101 lb - Cain Shatzer - Cugno Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

106 lb - Sierra Martinez (Female) Serious Boxing NE. Winner- Walk over

106 lb - Alex Perez - Boxing in Faith CL Winner - Walk over

110 lb - Dakota Stack - Manfredo's/Beast Elite Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

114 lb - Samual Ramirez- Cappiello's Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

119 lb. - Jose Rodriguez - Old School Boxing NE – Walk over

125 lb - Nemesio Ferrer - Unattached NE – Walk over

132 lb - John Carlos Torres - Whaling City Boxing (Conn) – Walk over

138 lb - Carlos Bermudez - Boxing in Faith (Conn). Winner- Walk over

165 lb - Carlos Acosta - Hartford Boxing (Conn). Winner - Walk over

176 lb - Isaac Perez - 978 Boxing NE. Winner - Walk over

176 lb - Leon Merengola - Boxing in Faith CL Winner - Walk over

The event was held at the Southside House of Pain, 227 Dudley Street, Providence, Rhode Island.